Governors

Introducing the governors of Syresham Primary school

Name
Katherine Clough

Roles & Responsibilities
Headteacher

Designation
head@syresham-ce.northants-ecl.gov.uk

Term of Office
01/09/2005

Appointing Body
N/A

 

Name
Clare Powell

Roles & Responsibilities
Chair of Governors
Performance Management
Early years & Foundation
Inclusion
SEN
Safer Recruitment

Designation
Co-Opted
clare.l.powell@gmail.com

Term of Office
01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019
(24/09/12 – 23/09/16)

Appointing Body
Full
Governing Body

Name
Natalie Gosher

Roles & Responsibilities
N/A

Designation
Parent Governor

Term of Office
30/10/2017 – 29/10/2021

Appointing Body
Parent Body

 

Name
Ashley Portlock

Roles & Responsibilities
Resources Committee Chair
Performance Management 

Designation
Parent Governor
ashley.portlock@utas.utc.com

Term of Office
29/09/2017 – 28/09/2021
(01/09/2013 – 31/08/2017)

Appointing Body
N/A

 

Name
Sallie Connery

Roles & Responsibilities
Religious Ed
Whistleblowing

Designation
Foundation Governor

Term of Office
08/08/2011 – 07/08/2015

Appointing Body
Diocese of Peterborough

Name
Alice Palmer

Roles & Responsibilities
Curriculum Committee Chair

Designation
Staff Representative

Term of Office
24/04/2014 – 23/04/2018

Appointing Body
Staff

Name
James Ferguson

Roles & Responsibilities
N/A

Designation
Parent

Term of Office
30/10/2017 – 29/10/2021

Appointing Body
N/A

 

Name
Catherine Clarke

Roles & Responsibilities
Pupil Premium
PE

Designation
Parent Governor

Term of Office
16/11/2014 – 15/11/2018

Appointing Body
Parent Body

Name
Paula Green

Roles & Responsibilities
Maths
PSHE

Designation
Foundation Governor

Term of Office
01/07/2015 – 30/06/2019

Appointing Body
Staff

Name
Rachel Oles

Roles & Responsibilities
English

Designation
Co-Opted
rachelandgreg@chineserose.plus.com

Term of Office
24/09/2012 – 23/09/2016

Appointing Body
Co-Opted by Full Board of Governors

 

Name
Janet Cox

Roles & Responsibilities
Vice-Chair of Governors
Health & Safety

Designation
Co-Opted

Term of Office
01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019

Appointing Body
Co-Opted by Full Board of Governors

Name
Wendy Willie

Roles & Responsibilities
Clerk

Designation
wendyw2009@hotmail.co.uk

Term of Office
15/12/2014

Appointing Body
Board of Governors

Former Governors who have resigned within the last year:

Jonathan Stone: 12/12/2015 – 29/01/2017
Martin Brown: 01/09/2015 – 31/08/2017
Antoinette Hornby: 18/11/2013 – 31/08/2017
Debbie Power: 16/11/2014 – 23/09/2017

Governor Committees

Resources and Premises Committee: Responsibility – Finance & HR, School premises & Health and Safety

Chair: Ashley Portlock, members: Katherine Clough, Sharon Haddy,  Catherine Clarke, Sallie Connery and Janet Cox

Curriculum Committee:  Responsibility – overseeing school curriculum and curriculum policies

Chair: Alice Palmer, members: Katherine Clough, Sharon Haddy, Clare Powell, Rachel Oles, Paula Green

Strategy Group: Responsible for driving school development

Katherine Clough, Sharon Haddy, Alice Palmer, Ashley Portlock, Janet Cox, Clare Powell, Sallie Connery

Parent Forum Link – Rachel Oles